top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 27, 2023

This Privacy Policy describes David Arroyo's policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

David Arroyo uses Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

  • Service refers to the Service refers to the services provided by David Arroyo, including but not limited to website design, POS optimization, automations and AI solutions, and graphic design and print on demand.

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device, or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

 

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

  • Types of Data Collected

    • PERSONAL DATA

While using David Arroyo's Service, You may be asked to provide certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Usage Data

  • USAGE DATA

 

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g., payment processors).

We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of Your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

  • Use of Your Personal Data

David Arroyo may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to David Arroyo.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the services You have requested.

David Arroyo may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: David Arroyo may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of the Service, to contact You.

  • With Affiliates: David Arroyo may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case David Arroyo will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

David Arroyo will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. David Arroyo will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with legal obligations (for example, if David Arroyo is required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce legal agreements and policies.

Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service.

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser.

David Arroyo uses both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and David Arroyo only uses these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

 

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of Your jurisdiction.

David Arroyo will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

Your Data Protection Rights under the California Privacy Rights (CalOPPA)

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, in addition to the rights set forth above. Under California law, you have the right to send us a request at the designated address listed below to receive the following information:

  1. The categories of information we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.

  2. The names and addresses of the third parties that received that information.

  3. If the nature of the third party's business cannot be determined from their name, examples of the products or services marketed.

This information may be provided in a standardized format that is not specific to you. The designated email address for these requests is info@davidarroyosolutions.com.

CCPA Privacy (California, USA)

If you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

If you are a resident of the European Union (EU), you have certain data protection rights, covered by GDPR. David Arroyo aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you.

  • The right of rectification — you have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to object — you have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

  • The right of restriction — you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • The right to data portability — you have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

  • The right to withdraw consent — you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where David Arroyo relied on your consent to process your personal information.

GDPR Privacy

David Arroyo's website legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

David Arroyo may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you

  • You have given us permission to do so

  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights

  • For payment processing purposes

  • To comply with the law

If you are a resident of the European Economic area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

Remember, these are your rights under the GDPR:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.

  • The right of rectification.

  • The right to object.

  • The right of restriction.

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to withdraw consent

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If David Arroyo's business is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. David Arroyo will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, David Arroyo may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

David Arroyo may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of David Arroyo

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to David Arroyo. We utilize a variety of security measures including access control, encryption, and regular security reviews to protect Your Personal Data. However, please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While David Arroyo strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, absolute security cannot be guaranteed.

 

Children's Privacy

David Arroyo's Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. David Arroyo does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided David Arroyo with Personal Data, please contact David Arroyo. If David Arroyo becomes aware that David Arroyo has collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, David Arroyo takes steps to remove that information from David Arroyo's servers.

Policy for Minors

Our Services are not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at support@davidarroyo.com.

Links to Other Websites

David Arroyo's Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by David Arroyo. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. David Arroyo strongly advises You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit. David Arroyo has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

David Arroyo may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. David Arroyo will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and updating the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Me

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact David Arroyo by:

bottom of page